Rough Guide Map

Rough Guide Map
Best guide book for Scandinavia?

I plan on spending a month and a half in Scandanavia (Norway, Sweden & Finland) and I would like to know which guide book is the best for the area?

I’ve used Lonley Planet loads of times before, though it doesn’t lead you to anywhere ‘special’ because all the places it lists are touristic. Also, there have been frequent peoblems with it’s misleading maps and prices. I’m considring purchasing Rough Guide’s book to Scandinavia, but I would like to know if there is anything better?

‘In Your Pocket’ series is a great example of what I’m after, though it doesn’t conver Scandinavia

Wikitravel is online, free and really excellent for major destinations. It’s written on the same principle as Wikipedia (anyone can edit), but tends to be done by locals. The recommendations given there for major Scandinavian cities are generally the same ones I would give.

http://wikitravel.org

All the published guides to Scandinavia that I know of stick to the touristy sites and not much more. Rick Steves’ is normally excellent, but I think his Scandinavian guide is lacking compared to his usual standard. The Rough Guide is decent and less touristy than something like Frommer’s. Eyewitness is also fairly good, but it’s been awhile since I read the Scandinavian ones. I’m very familiar with Sweden and Norway though, and happy to give recommendations if you detail your interests/budget a bit more.

Maple Story Warrior Job Advancement ( Level 30 )

eBay Logo  

The Rough Guide to Brussels Map (Rough Guide City Maps) - Map


The Rough Guide to Brussels Map (Rough Guide City Maps) – Map


$8.48


Rough Guide Map Andalucia and the Costa del Sol NEW


Rough Guide Map Andalucia and the Costa del Sol NEW


$10.83


ROUGH GUIDE MAP PRAGUE - ROUGH GUIDES (PAPERBACK) NEW


ROUGH GUIDE MAP PRAGUE – ROUGH GUIDES (PAPERBACK) NEW


$9.88


THE ROUGH GUIDE TO BRUSSELS MAP - ROUGH GUIDES (PAPERBACK) NEW


THE ROUGH GUIDE TO BRUSSELS MAP – ROUGH GUIDES (PAPERBACK) NEW


$8.88


The Rough Guide to Athens Map 2 NEW by Rough Guides


The Rough Guide to Athens Map 2 NEW by Rough Guides


$16.55


Rough Guide Map Sicily | Rough Guides NEW 1848365462 BT


Rough Guide Map Sicily | Rough Guides NEW 1848365462 BT


$9.77


The Rough Guide to Croatia Map (Rough Guide Maps), Rough Guides, Good Book


The Rough Guide to Croatia Map (Rough Guide Maps), Rough Guides, Good Book


$9.23


Rough Guide Egypt: Rip-Proof Waterproof Plastic Map by Rough Guides and Rough...


Rough Guide Egypt: Rip-Proof Waterproof Plastic Map by Rough Guides and Rough…


$65.30


The Rough Guide Map Rome, Rough Guides


The Rough Guide Map Rome, Rough Guides


$13.32


The Rough Guide to Dubai & Uae Map NEW by Guide Rough


The Rough Guide to Dubai & Uae Map NEW by Guide Rough


$12.50


The Rough Guide to Ireland Map NEW by Guides Rough


The Rough Guide to Ireland Map NEW by Guides Rough


$10.42


The Rough Guide to Toronto Map (Rough Guide City Maps) - Map


The Rough Guide to Toronto Map (Rough Guide City Maps) – Map


$1.00


The Rough Guide to Thailand: Rip-Proff, Waterproof Plastic by Rough Guides (Firm


The Rough Guide to Thailand: Rip-Proff, Waterproof Plastic by Rough Guides (Firm


$0.99


Rough Guide Egypt: Rip-Proof Waterproof Plastic Map by Rough Guides and Rough Gu


Rough Guide Egypt: Rip-Proof Waterproof Plastic Map by Rough Guides and Rough Gu


$0.99


Rough Guide Map Dublin (3rd Revised edition)


Rough Guide Map Dublin (3rd Revised edition)


$8.90


Rough Guide Map Algarve


Rough Guide Map Algarve


$14.57


The Rough Guide to Tunisia Map (Rough Guide Country/Region Map) - Map


The Rough Guide to Tunisia Map (Rough Guide Country/Region Map) – Map


$6.97


The Rough Guide to Brittany Country Map (Rough Guide Country/Region Map) - Map


The Rough Guide to Brittany Country Map (Rough Guide Country/Region Map) – Map


$16.94


Rough Guide to Iceland + Kortabok Iceland Road Atlas maps book


Rough Guide to Iceland + Kortabok Iceland Road Atlas maps book


$39.95


Athens - Rough Guide Plastic Waterproof Map. *NEW & UNREAD*


Athens – Rough Guide Plastic Waterproof Map. *NEW & UNREAD*


$1.56


The Rough Guide Amsterdam Map, Rough Guides, Acceptable Book


The Rough Guide Amsterdam Map, Rough Guides, Acceptable Book


$4.99


The Rough Guide Map Northern Spain NEW by Rough Guides


The Rough Guide Map Northern Spain NEW by Rough Guides


$10.44


The Rough Guide Map Northern Spain NEW by Rough Guides


The Rough Guide Map Northern Spain NEW by Rough Guides


$12.96


The Rough Guide to Paris Map (Rough Guide City Maps)


The Rough Guide to Paris Map (Rough Guide City Maps)


$1.52


Rough Guide Map Sicily NEW by Rough Guides


Rough Guide Map Sicily NEW by Rough Guides


$12.75


Rough Guide Map Sicily NEW by Rough Guides


Rough Guide Map Sicily NEW by Rough Guides


$9.60


The Rough Guide Map Peru NEW by Rough Guides


The Rough Guide Map Peru NEW by Rough Guides


$9.38


The Rough Guide Map Peru NEW by Rough Guides


The Rough Guide Map Peru NEW by Rough Guides


$12.50


Rough Guide Map London NEW by Rough Guides


Rough Guide Map London NEW by Rough Guides


$11.25


Rough Guide Map South Africa NEW by Rough Guides


Rough Guide Map South Africa NEW by Rough Guides


$9.59


Rough Guide Map Czech Republic, Rough Guides, Very Good condition, Book


Rough Guide Map Czech Republic, Rough Guides, Very Good condition, Book


$12.64


Rough Guide Map Mexico, , Very Good condition, Book


Rough Guide Map Mexico, , Very Good condition, Book


$12.64


Rough Guide Map Miami - Map


Rough Guide Map Miami – Map


$8.57


The Rough Guide to Los Angeles Map by Rough Guides NEW


The Rough Guide to Los Angeles Map by Rough Guides NEW


$13.07


Rough Guide Map: London by Rough Guides NEW


Rough Guide Map: London by Rough Guides NEW


$13.07


The Rough Guide to Barcelona Map 2 by Rough Guides NEW


The Rough Guide to Barcelona Map 2 by Rough Guides NEW


$13.07


The Rough Guide to Cuba Map by Rough Guides NEW


The Rough Guide to Cuba Map by Rough Guides NEW


$13.84


Rough Guide Map Sicily by Rough Guides NEW


Rough Guide Map Sicily by Rough Guides NEW


$13.84


The Rough Guide to Ireland Map by Rough Guides NEW


The Rough Guide to Ireland Map by Rough Guides NEW


$13.84


The Rough Guide to Barcelona Map 2 NEW by Rough Guides


The Rough Guide to Barcelona Map 2 NEW by Rough Guides


$8.47


The Rough Guide to Los Angeles Map NEW by Rough Guides


The Rough Guide to Los Angeles Map NEW by Rough Guides


$9.52


The Rough Guide to Tunisia Map (Rough Guide Country/Region Map) - Map


The Rough Guide to Tunisia Map (Rough Guide Country/Region Map) – Map


$9.49


Rough Guide to Ravi Shankar


Rough Guide to Ravi Shankar


$8.93


It is a fitting metaphor for this now-elderly sitar virtuoso’s career that he should have fathered a Western pop star (Norah Jones) and one of the younger generation’s most high-profile Indian classical musicians (Anoushka Shankar). He himself has been both, beginning with his apprenticeship in his brother Uday’s dance troupe and culminating in a legendary collaboration with former Beatle George H…

Contour Wearable Camcorder (Black)


Contour Wearable Camcorder (Black)


$299.99


Wear it, Shoot it, Share it… Think the world doesn’t need more video? Wrong, it needs YOUR video, and VholdR (vee-holder) is the go-anywhere do-anything wearable camcorder that SHOOTS your life in motion. you can SHARE it with an entire world of action life stylists just like you. VholdR mounts to nearly anything, from helmets to handlebars, roll cages to bullhorns. It captures TV quality audio …

Anywhere Travel Companion - ATC


Anywhere Travel Companion – ATC



Aviation GPS designed for pilots, by pilots, the Anywhere Travel Companion gets you where you are going in the air and on the ground. It sports a bright 4.3 inch touch screen, with easy to tap input buttons which are optimized for in flight use, even in rough air. Everything you need is included, turn it on and it works right out of the box. Street Navigation is built right in, with talking turn-b…


Anywhere Travel Companion with XM WX


Anywhere Travel Companion with XM WX



Aviation GPS for pilots, by pilots, the Anywhere Travel Companion with XM WX gets you where you are going in the air and on the ground. It sports a bright 4.3 inch touch screen, with easy to tap input buttons which are optimized for in flight use, even in rough air. The addition of XM weather gives you the power of Nexrad in your cockpit. Everything you need is included, turn it on and it works ri…


Rough Guide Map South Africa (Rough Guides)


Rough Guide Map South Africa (Rough Guides)


$4.89


“The Rough Guide Map South Africa” is the perfect starting-point for exploring South Africa’s kaleidoscope of cultural and environmental attractions, pin-pointing the best that South Africa has to offer. It leads you to every corner of this spectacular country, from the bays around Table Mountain and the Cape to the mysterious Drakensberg Mountains and the majestic Kruger National Park. Reliable, …

The Rough Guide to Belize


The Rough Guide to Belize


$10.91


“The Rough Guide to Belize” is the ultimate travel guide to this unique country, with clear maps and detailed coverage of all the best attractions, from the beautiful, sun-washed cayes to the soaring Mayan pyramids. Discover Belize’s highlights with stunning photography and extensive information on everything from the country’s magnificent Barrier Reef – the longest in the Western Hemisphere – to …

Rough Guide Map London


Rough Guide Map London


$3.51


“The Rough Guide Map London” will guide you along the busy streets of one of Europe’s largest capitals. From Buckingham Palace to Brick Lane, “The Rough Guide Map London” pin points the best attractions the city has to offer as well as shops, restaurants, explosive live-music venues and thought provoking galleries. Boasting an A-Z street finder index and an essential ‘Time Map’ with opening and cl…

The Rough Guide to Brussels Map By Rough Guides (EDT)


The Rough Guide to Brussels Map By Rough Guides (EDT)


$13.39


Author: Rough Guides (EDT) Series Title: Rough Guides City Maps Publication Date: 2009/03/16 Binding Type: Paperback Language: English Depth: 0.25 Width: 4.50 Height: 8.25

Rough Guide London Map By Rough Guides (COR)


Rough Guide London Map By Rough Guides (COR)


$13.39


Author: Rough Guides (COR) Publication Date: 2010/10/04 Binding Type: Paperback Language: English Depth: 0.25 Width: 4.50 Height: 8.00

The Rough Guide Map Croatia


The Rough Guide Map Croatia


$8.32


No Synopsis Available

Rough Guide London Map


Rough Guide London Map


$7.48


No Synopsis Available

Rough Guide Map Barcelona


Rough Guide Map Barcelona


$7.48


No Synopsis Available

Rough Guide Sicily Map


Rough Guide Sicily Map


$8.32


No Synopsis Available

Rough Guide Map Florence, Pisa  Siena By Rough Guides (COR)


Rough Guide Map Florence, Pisa Siena By Rough Guides (COR)


$13.39


Author: Rough Guides (COR) Series Title: Rough Guides Maps Publication Date: 2010/03/01 Binding Type: Paperback Language: English Depth: 0.25 Width: 4.50 Height: 8.75

The Rough Guide to Los Angeles Map By Rough Guides (EDT)


The Rough Guide to Los Angeles Map By Rough Guides (EDT)


$13.39


Author: Rough Guides (EDT) Series Title: Rough Guides City Maps Publication Date: 2009/03/16 Binding Type: Paperback Language: English Depth: 0.25 Width: 8.25 Height: 4.50

Rough Guide Map to Marrakesh & Essaurira


Rough Guide Map to Marrakesh & Essaurira


$7.48


No Synopsis Available

Rough Guide Map Florence, Pisa & Siena


Rough Guide Map Florence, Pisa & Siena


$7.48


No Synopsis Available

The Rough Guide to Dubai & the United Arab Emirates Map


The Rough Guide to Dubai & the United Arab Emirates Map


$8.32


No Synopsis Available


Comments are closed.